It's not the same without you

Join the community to find out what other Atlassian users are discussing, debating and creating.

Atlassian Community Hero Image Collage

How can I delete a board from a project?

Eckart Estenfelder Aug 14, 2015

I want to delete a board from a project and I can't figure out, where this is possible.

9 answers

1 accepted

13 votes
Answer accepted
Rahul Aich [Nagra] Aug 14, 2015

Agile board can be deleted easily. Just go to Agile drop down -> Manage Boards. Then you should see the delete board button on each board entry,

Rahul

Joaquin Brillembourg Aug 05, 2016

Rahul, if I delete a Kanban Board that is sharing issues with a Scrum Board (I created the Kanban board copying it from the project), will this delete the issues in both Boards?

Like Jean-Jacques Richard likes this
Rahul Aich Aug 05, 2016

No it wont. Agile boards are only a view. Issues will be preserved in the underlying database.

Yang Liu I'm New Here Jan 18, 2019

Where is "Agile" drop down? 

Like Harrison Rose likes this
Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Jan 18, 2019

In an older version of Jira.  The menu is "boards" now.

Like TARA CLANCY likes this
Peggy Macdonald I'm New Here May 28, 2019

Thanks Nic! That is not something I could find in the Jira help system!

27 votes
Vladimir Kosenkov Jul 19, 2017

In the new interface just search for boards with a search button.

Maik van Rossum Sep 17, 2017

Thanks!

All other answers worked probable fine for the old interface, so I guess we have to get used to the search button... a spotlight finding your way through the JIRA Clouds.

Like Ilhem ACHOUR likes this
Vladimir Kosenkov Nov 22, 2017

You're welcome Maik!:-)

Macdara Butler Dec 04, 2017

JIRA is changing so often and so dramatically it is hard to keep pace, even as a power user.

They have committed a lot of crimes against UX under the banner of creating a clean UI

Like # people like this
Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Dec 04, 2017

I'd +1 that, there are so many people asking how to find stuff, the new UI is clearly totally unintuitive.

Like # people like this
Macdara Butler Dec 05, 2017

Thanks for the tip by the way Vladimir

Anita Sadonig Dec 05, 2017

Perfect, thanks!

Vladimir Kosenkov Dec 13, 2017

Glad I could help you guys

Mahmoud Wardeh Dec 13, 2017

This seems to be an answer to different question. The question for this thread is "How can I delete a board from a project?"

The search button only helps to locate a board. 

I'm still clueless as to how a board can be deleted with the latest UI... The search for an answer continues....

Like Mike Hopkins likes this
Macdara Butler Dec 13, 2017

It's a 3-step process

1. Search for 'Boards'

2. Click on 'View all boards'

3. Click the menu on the board you want to Delete

Screenshot 2017-12-13 13.44.02.pngScreenshot 2017-12-13 13.44.37.png

Like # people like this
Jack Brickey Community Leader Dec 13, 2017

There are a couple of references herein that explain how including one I just posted. In fact the Magnifying glass is the portal into many actions now including finding and deleting boards...

magnifying glass - Boards - View all Boards then find the board and use eclipses. 

Mahmoud Wardeh Dec 13, 2017

Thank you! Perfect. Not the most intuitive user journey.

Makes no sense to me why there isn't a "delete board" option in the board settings page.

Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Dec 13, 2017

Because boards do not belong to projects.  The recent UI changes have made that even less clear.

Mahmoud Wardeh Dec 13, 2017

Yes, it's true that boards don't belong to projects, and that can be a useful feature by enabling boards that enable a multi-project overview.

But a board's settings (including deletion of the board) belong to the board, so I don't see why the option to delete a board isn't in the board settings page.

Francisco Medrano Dec 29, 2017

If there's a active Sprint associated to this board cannot be deleted. I don't like that. 

Nicola Burgess Jan 26, 2018

Agree - I have the same issue, cannot delete board due to active sprint. The sprint in question is already reported through another board so I wouldn't 'lose' the content as suggested in the message...

Jack Brickey Community Leader Jan 26, 2018

@Nicola BurgessDelete when sprint ends and before next begins. 

Andre Gagnon Mar 09, 2018

At the very least this really needs to be on the board settings page. :/ There's no way someone would think to use the search feature for this.

Jeff Leombruno Mar 12, 2018

@Macdara Butler thank you, that worked!!

Brandon McCulligh Apr 06, 2018

OMG thank you, I've been trying to figure this out for a few hours. Who the hell hides things only accessible via a search result? Terrible UX decision.

Like Jean Laydon likes this
Ricardo Medina Apr 12, 2018

Gracias, muy didáctica tu respuesta, thank

Thanks @Macdara Butler for the step-by-step!
I don't understand either why isn't a "delete" button right on the board settings. 

Joseph Kestel May 29, 2018

I also want to add that it is poor UI to access functions via Search. It makes no common sense that Users can intuit this functionality. You guys should know better. Shame, double shame upon you.

Like David Ducrest likes this
Bala Manchikanti May 31, 2018

@Macdara Butler thanks for sharing this. It worked perfect!

Chris Werner Jun 13, 2018

I'm fine with obscuring it from the single boards ellipsis, but it should really be under Board Settings too.

Andy Kwok Oct 01, 2018

Thanks @Macdara , spot on. Thank you.

14 votes
Chris Ellepola Sep 28, 2016

Boards -> View all boards -> row with your board -> ellipsis menu to far -> delete

Igor Pokidko May 26, 2017

Best Answer

Macdara Butler Dec 13, 2017

I don't think this works in the new July 2017 UI

Sarah Hunter Jan 08, 2018

Perfect answer.. Thanks!

Malu Souza Mar 06, 2019

Resposta perfeita, a melhor de todas .. Obrigada!

Mikkel Breum Oct 06, 2017 • edited

Perfect navigating to this url directly let me delete the boards, but how are users supposed to find this without looking in support forums, theres no easy navigation within Jira. The docs says nothing useful (or it's too hard to find) and searching the docs for 'Delete Board' returns 100 articles that doesn't answer this simple question. Coming from TargetProcess I'm puzzled why so many recommend Jira, it doesn't do much to win me over.

Gina Whitty Dec 04, 2017

Yep. Totally agree ^

Mahmoud Wardeh Dec 13, 2017

Thanks 遠藤 一臣

That link is what I needed. 

Can't believe that the UI team overlooked adding such an important feature to the new UI!

Vick Ghadimian Mar 10, 2018

ya same here, waste a lot of timing figuring out jira instead of working on my project.. it's suppose to manage your project, but right not it's just frustrates the project

Vick Ghadimian Mar 10, 2018

this worked, thank you!

Funny how you have to hack it to find the correct place to administer things.

Brian Kitane Apr 18, 2018

Wow great help! How on earth did you come about this link?

Legna Garcia Apr 18, 2018

I tried the link but it is unavailable. Was it moved ?

Page unavailable

Jack Brickey Community Leader Apr 18, 2018

@Legna Garcia, did you replace "yourdomain" with your company's domain? are you on cloud?

Legna Garcia Apr 18, 2018

oh good point! Thanks! :)

2 votes
Benito Agbulos Jul 19, 2017

Hi. My situation is similar. The team has accidentally created a second scrum board for an existing project. Now they want to delete board 2 and retain board 1. If I delete board 2, I'm afraid it would affect / delete the project's issues (stories, bugs, etc...). Can someone confirm that I can delete board 2 without affecting anything please. Thanks in advance for your help

Jack Brickey Community Leader Jul 19, 2017

deleting boards have no effect on issues. The board is simply a filter display of issues. 

Benito Agbulos Jul 19, 2017

SUPER! Thanks for confirming

Francisco Medrano Dec 29, 2017

Anyhow, If there's a active Sprint associated to this board cannot be deleted. I don't like that. 

Jack Brickey Community Leader Dec 29, 2017

@Francisco Medrano, sprints have a direct relationship to the scrum board. Deleting the board w/o closing the sprint could leave things in an awkward state. Closing the sprint and then deleting the board prevents issues.

Francisco Medrano Dec 29, 2017

@Jack Brickey I agree with you this is a user action protection. But when you create the same board by mistake in the project you cannot delete it. Unless you complete or delete the Sprint and then you can do it. 

Kim Rosewall Feb 25, 2018

Thank you Macdara Butler , simply easy steps for deletion which I wouldn't have found with this UI.

2 votes
Daniel Bols Apr 05, 2018

I like the scary Active Sprint delete warning. I can show folks how dangerous it is to create a board without the Admin. ☺

 I’ve been using an odd workaround for deleting a 2nd board with an active Sprint on the 1st board.

Just change the board’s query.

 

Usually the Filter Query is like:

project = MyProject ORDER BY Rank ASC

 

Change it with

Board Settings -> General and filter -> Filter -> Edit Filter Query

to

project = MyProject AND text ~ "DeleteMyBoardRandomText" ORDER BY Rank ASC

 

The board will be empty, now you can delete it. It’s worked so far, maybe I’ve been lucky?

Legna Garcia Apr 18, 2018

Hi @Daniel Bols 

No lucky, that really works!!! 

Thanks for bringing this up!!

1 vote
Eckart Estenfelder Aug 14, 2015

Thank you very much. I had searched everywhere but there. wink -> for me the idea wasn't intuitive, that the boards are managed above the project structure.

1 vote
Jonathan Brazeau May 08, 2018

so bad UX, i went to the board settings page, the board page itself and from those two there is no easy way to get to the boards master page....so strange. 

1 vote
Vincent Kurutza Jun 22, 2018

Can anyone tell me how to delete a board please?  

Hi @Vincent Kurutza,
If you are using the new layout, search for the board name, but click on view all boards.
You will get to the board's list where you can click on the (...) on the right of each board and delete them.

 

Good luck!

Vincent Kurutza Jun 22, 2018

Awesome thanks!

Ramasamy Ayyappan Aug 06, 2018

Worked! Thank you V.

Suggest an answer

Log in or Sign up to answer
This widget could not be displayed.
This widget could not be displayed.
Community showcase
Published in Jira Software

Early Access: If you use Jenkins and Jira Software Cloud, you need to read this!

The Jira Software Cloud Team has been busy working on a simple, secure, and reliable way to integrate your build and deployment information from Jenkins with Jira Software Cloud. This means you don’t...

318 views 0 9
Read article

Community Events

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Find an event

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Unfortunately there are no Community Events near you at the moment.

Host an event

You're one step closer to meeting fellow Atlassian users at your local event. Learn more about Community Events

Events near you