It's not the same without you

Join the community to find out what other Atlassian users are discussing, debating and creating.

Atlassian Community Hero Image Collage

What is the difference between Component and Epic?

darshan lakkur Jan 21, 2015

What is the difference between Component and Epic?

4 answers

6 votes
Katy Šrámková May 15, 2018 • edited Jun 12, 2018

Best answer is here: https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/stories-vs-epics-components-modelling-product-jira-piotr/

Main takeaway: Epics are groupings for stories, can go cross projects and should have an end in time. Components more "product categories" that are related only to one project, timeless and kind of endless in scope and can be divided in "sub-products".

Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Jan 21, 2015

I'd also look at https://confluence.atlassian.com/display/AGILE/Working+with+Epics for a description of Epics - they are VERY different from components.

manjunatha k r Feb 19, 2016

Planning to use both JIRA components (i,e for grouping issues under a project into needed logical components) and EPICs (i,e used as features to group the related issues) in my project.

JIRA Issues/development stories will be linked to both components and EPICs in my project for a specific release/version to be released.

With the above project configuration/structure in Jira, I would need to track the followings:

1) In a specific release/version, how many features are assigned and it’s impacted Components details.

2) The progress status of each Component for a specific feature.

Here mainly a Feature will be impacted on multiple components to develop and deliver stories linked into it. 

Please suggest, whether it's a best practive in Agile do this or any other suggestion???  

Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Feb 19, 2016

Ok, that's the right way to use them.

Both of your reports can be done by creating and saving a filter for the issues you want to track and use it in some dashboard gadgets - they can slice up your data by component, epic or whatever.

Agile doesn't have a lot to say about this, it's more about the planning and visualisation of "now" that it does.  You can carry on doing things in an Agile way, and group your issues up with Epics and Components fine.

manjunatha k r Feb 19, 2016

Thanks Nic Brough for your prompt confirmation.

Sabrina Gelbart Oct 26, 2016

Can you provide concrete examples of what you mean? E.g., what would be an example of a component vs an epic?

Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Oct 26, 2016

An epic is a big chunk of work made up of many parts (stories), a component is something you put on a story or sub-task to show that it relates to a part of your project.

Like # people like this
Sabrina Gelbart Oct 26, 2016

ok, so an epic would be like "user accounts" and a component would be like "db", "backend", "frontend"?

Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Oct 26, 2016

Assuming the "user accounts" is a far-reaching job like "merge two companies accounts together" or "implement user accounts across all our applications"

Hey there,

would it be correct to say, that: 

- Epics are to be used to slide your product into smaller features or group of features, and therefore to be used by product/business folks

- Components are rather the parts of the software or system your product is made of, and therefore to be used by architect or developers?

cheers!

Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Sep 26, 2017

Not really.

- Epics are used to gather stories into highly related groups of larger features or groups of features, and are there to be used by anyone, although generally, product owners should be in charge of them

- Components are pieces of the *project* you are working in at a low level.  Also to be used by anyone, but the main users are likely to be developers, project leads and the people in the project who understand how to break down what the project is for.

Noreen Choudhury Dec 22, 2017

This was the most easy to understand answer for difference between Epic and Component.

0 votes
menno Jul 19, 2015

Calogero, your link returns some 'Page level restriction' error. 

0 votes
Romel Pérez Nov 12, 2015

I found out that they are just a different way to tagging issues in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrHpXvDXVrw. Don't remember when he said it.

In my opinion, I would rather use Epic links instead of components because you can filter it better in Agile Boards. But just an opinion.

Nic Brough [Adaptavist] Community Leader Nov 12, 2015

No, they are absolutely NOT "different ways to tag an issue". You've misunderstood what he's saying. For example:

  • A component belongs to a project. An Epic can be linked across many projects.
    ...
  • Component is stored as a field on an issue. An Epic is an issue in its own right and has to have issues linked to it.
    ...
  • A component can have a user associated with it. An Epic can have one or many users, dates, text, numbers and any other fields you want added to it
    ...
  • Components allow you to group, find and do simple reports on issues. Epics are there to group issues, break down the overall piece of work into many pieces, reporting on progress, effort etc etc etc
    ...

The list of differences goes on. They are not just simple tagging items (in fact, if you want to claim something is for simple tagging, use the "labels" field, which is different again)

Like # people like this
Romel Pérez Feb 19, 2016

Yes, I misunderstood that. Thanks to clearing it.

Suggest an answer

Log in or Sign up to answer
This widget could not be displayed.
This widget could not be displayed.
Community showcase
Published in Jira Software

Early Access: If you use Jenkins and Jira Software Cloud, you need to read this!

The Jira Software Cloud Team has been busy working on a simple, secure, and reliable way to integrate your build and deployment information from Jenkins with Jira Software Cloud. This means you don’t...

171 views 0 6
Read article

Community Events

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Find an event

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Unfortunately there are no Community Events near you at the moment.

Host an event

You're one step closer to meeting fellow Atlassian users at your local event. Learn more about Community Events

Events near you