Create
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Sign up Log in
Deleted user
0 / 0 points
Next:
badges earned

Your Points Tracker
Challenges
Leaderboard
  • Global
  • Feed

Badge for your thoughts?

You're enrolled in our new beta rewards program. Join our group to get the inside scoop and share your feedback.

Join group
Recognition
Give the gift of kudos
You have 0 kudos available to give
Who do you want to recognize?
Why do you want to recognize them?
Kudos
Great job appreciating your peers!
Check back soon to give more kudos.

Past Kudos Given
No kudos given
You haven't given any kudos yet. Share the love above and you'll see it here.

It's not the same without you

Join the community to find out what other Atlassian users are discussing, debating and creating.

Atlassian Community Hero Image Collage

Printing Trello Lists

I need to print a list on my Trello board from time to time.  Is there a way to print a single list?

 

Also, could the board's background image be disabled for print?  I need the cards' cover images shown, but the background image just wastes ink.

3 answers

1 accepted

7 votes
Answer accepted

My current work around to this farcical situation is:

  1. Create New board called Print
  2. Select menu on List and Copy List to <List name> - temp
  3. In the new List select menu and Move List to Print board
  4. Switch to the Print board
  5. Click Show Menu & More and select Print and Export | Export as JSON
  6. Copy the JSON in the resulting page
  7. Go to http://connie-clark.github.io/print-trello/ and paste the JSON in the space provided in Step 1
  8. Click on create the report
  9. You can now print the page
  10. From the list menu select Archive this list
1 vote
Caity Atlassian Team Sep 14, 2017

Hi Eric,

Right now, there isn't a way to print an individual ist, or to print card covers without also printing the board's background.

Because Trello's intended to be used primarily on the web, printing isn't something we're prioritizing right now, although it's true that there's room for improvement. That said, I'll pass your interest in these features on to our team for consideration!

PLEASE!!! Trello allows for printing of cards & boards - so why not lists also?  I have a To Do Board that contains a list for each day of the week. Some days are particularly busy and it would be SO useful to print a quick list of those days for at-a-glance reference.  While I love Trello's mobile app, there are those times when I just need a printed list to keep close by to help my brain stay on track! ;). I have to manually write out my list from Trello on those days.

Thank you!

Like # people like this

I echo Madlyn's plea, as well! Is there a third-party add-on that works well? I'd like to select a list and export all card a text file, each card a separate paragraph with title and description. No need for the comments.

Like # people like this

 And I further echo these comments. Printing lists in TRELLO, without printing the entire board,  would be a very helpful feature. I wish TRELLO would pick up on this and take it seriously. 

Like # people like this
Deleted user Apr 12, 2019

I created a new "Print Board", move the list there and then print each list at a time. 

This is obnoxious, but it does what I need for the moment. 

Like # people like this

Best answer so far, Eleanor. Thanks for the tip! I just now tried it out, and I think your hack will work for me. Mystifies me why this feature could not easily be coded into the platform.

Like Madlyn Waskiewicz likes this

Didn't work for me. Eleanor, did you have to do anything special? The first five cards in my list didn't print. There were a total of 12 cards in my list, more than will fit on a single page of letter-sized paper. Are you able to print more than a page? Not that I would really want all that paper anyway! Still not a solution for me. :(

Deleted user Apr 15, 2019

If you have a long list, your default printer settings may not allow you to print the entire list on one page. If that is happening, spend some time adjusting your printer settings to see if you can fit everything on 1 page. Scale settings, Magnification settings, "Print multiple pages per sheet" - things like that can help you print to one page. 

Like Madlyn Waskiewicz likes this

Thank you, Eleanor! But...ugh!!

Deleted user Apr 15, 2019

I agree. Very ugh. 

Like Madlyn Waskiewicz likes this

It's farcical. Why the reluctance from Atlassian to add functionality to help printing?

Like # people like this

It seems that Eleanor has left the group. I admit that I was considering giving up on Trello for this particular feature/fault, until I figured out on my own the workaround of copying the list to a separate board that only contains this list. I may still abandon it, if this is representative. The jury is still out.

Meanwhile, I've been starting to learn the Trello API, and the existence of an API is a GREAT BIG plus for Trello in my book. If worst comes to worse, I may be able to write a script that queries for the names of my boards, lets me pick one, then gets that board's lists and lets me pick from that, the lets me print the list at least as basic text. But I really shouldn't have to.

BTW, I really don't like archiving things that I would rather delete. We have that choice for individual cards, but not for lists or boards. If there is ever a time when I might need look into the Archive for some reason, I don't want it cluttered with a multitude of copies of "To Do Today" for every time I printed out today's list. (I also don't like wasting the disk space, but that's not a major issue. I just like programs that can clean up after themselves. If I'm wasting another 2K minimum file size for every temporary list I create on a daily basis, three times a day, for a year, that's over 2 MB unrecoverable waste.)

Like Jochen Lehmann likes this

As far as removing the background image when printing, my print dialog box gives me the option to uncheck "Print backgrounds" -- this removes the toner-wasting image. YMMV.

Suggest an answer

Log in or Sign up to answer
TAGS
Community showcase
Published in Trello

📹 Favorite Trello templates

Hello Community!  My name is Brittany Joiner and I am a Trello enthusiast and Atlassian Community Leader. In this video, I'll share my favorite Trello templates. Templates mentioned in ...

1,385 views 12 32
Read article

Community Events

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Find an event

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Unfortunately there are no Community Events near you at the moment.

Host an event

You're one step closer to meeting fellow Atlassian users at your local event. Learn more about Community Events

Events near you