Create
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Sign up Log in

Next challenges

Recent achievements

  • Global
  • Personal

Recognition

  • Give kudos
  • Received
  • Given

Leaderboard

  • Global

Trophy case

Kudos (beta program)

Kudos logo

You've been invited into the Kudos (beta program) private group. Chat with others in the program, or give feedback to Atlassian.

View group

It's not the same without you

Join the community to find out what other Atlassian users are discussing, debating and creating.

Atlassian Community Hero Image Collage

[Windows 10] Source tree won't update or install (the older version of SourceTree cannot be removed)

A few months ago I upgraded my Windows 7 machine to Windows 10 (on a vm running vmWare fusion on Mac OSX). I had the current version of Source tree at the time (which I believe is 1.6.22). 

Every time an update became available, the installer would start then give me the message "The older version of SourceTree cannot be removed. Contact your technical support group."

I just ignore updates for a time till I finally needed the newer updates and wasn't able to install one. So far I've tried:

All those steps to no avail. It still won't install SourceTree. What else should I do? Anyone else having this problem?

 

 

14 answers

1 accepted

0 votes
Answer accepted

Turns out that there was something wrong with the install (I did have it installed on Windows 7 previously before I upgraded). After running CCleaner, the new version installed no problem.

Is there another solution that doesn't involve installing another 3rd party app?

I had to delete the folders SourceTree and Atlassian from c:\users\[username]\AppData\Local before I could install successfully.

I have deleted both directory from but didn't work.

It turns out that the application was installed on c:\users\[username]\AppData\Local\SourceTree directory, so I just continue from there, i.e. create shortcut from Desktop.

To get the latest version working: 2.3.1.0 on Windows 10, I did the following.

I uninstalled SourceTree

Deleted everything in AppData\Atlassian

(running 2.3.1.0 just opened and closed)

Ran the installer 2.0.20.1

This came up with something about dictionaries, which I clicked delete
(I assumed I would have deleted these, but I didn't stop to look at the paths)

Then the installer wizard came up (for 2.0.20.1)

I closed the installer and opened the 2.3.1.0 installer and that continued.

 

Hope this helps..


Feedback, please test installers on non-clean machines that have had previous installs.

Thank you!  This was my solution too!

This was my solution too!

After posting the solution, SourceTree now doesn't open after a couple of days, very annoying... do I really need to do this every time?

This is the second solution to keep it running:
https://community.atlassian.com/t5/Sourcetree-questions/SourceTree-2-3-1-Windows-will-not-launch/qaq-p/643914

Come on Atlassian, sort it out please....

Worked for me as well!

You are a godsend, this worked perfectly.

Thank you very very much. Perfect solution !

worked as well for me!  thank you!

Deleting everything from AppData\Local\Atlassian\ worked for me as well. Thank you!

deleting C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Atlassian worked for me.

Thank you!

Worked for me,

Thanks

I'm using windows 10 and here's what I did:

Go to 

C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Atlassian

Delete or rename all existing folders in it.

Then run the installer

 

 

 

This worked for me. Thank you.

nice to hear :)

It worked for me as well.

Worked perfectly!

So if you are like me, and tried to uninstall sourcetree manually without any success and failed at installing the latest version here is the solution:

  1. Download the lastest sourcetreesetup eg. SourceTreeSetup_1.8.3.exe
  2. Then, using command line, run [PATH TO SETUP]\SourceTreeSetup_1.8.3.exe /L*v log.txt
  3. open the log file, locate your previous version # ... tips: search for SourceTreeSetup_ and once your found the version # that is lower than the current one, copy it.
  4. In the browser download the previous using the following url: https://downloads.atlassian.com/software/sourcetree/windows/SourceTreeSetup_x.x.xx.exe (where offcourse x.x.xx = your previously installed version #)
  5. Install the previous version
  6. Then finally install the latest version

Thanks Robert!

 

Best answer. Works 100%.

Sorry. The installer doesn't run at all. I looked for the log file assuming it's in the same folder as the setup file and I didn't find it.
But then again... I tried SourceTree 2.

minnsey Atlassian Team Oct 04, 2017

Hi Adrian,

Do you see a splash screen when the 2.x installer runs?
Are there any files in %localappdata%\Sourcetree\app-{version} ?

It look me a long time to figure out on Windows 10 especially after trying to mess with the registry values and deleting anything Atlassian related, but looking at the logs generated by Michael's suggestion above, I thought to find the exact same version that was previously installed (indicated by the logs, luckily). By using the matching installation package and repairing, I was able to accomplish both uninstalling the old corrupted version and installing the latest.

Thanks! Your solution worked perfectly, i posted the exact step , with link to installation package.

Has anyone experienced issues with v2.3.1 on Windows 10?  I can install v2.1.11 fine but when I move to v2.3.1 it will never load.  A peer of mine has it working fine on Windows 7.  Previously I have had older versions of 1.x.y, v2 betas, and v2.1.10 & older.

I have tried the above solutions in this article with nothing working.  I've ran CCleaner, both disk & regedit cleanup.  I've went to C:\Users\user\local... to remove the SourceTree & Atlassian folders.  Nothing seems to allow me to run v2.3.1.  I'm look for any advice here.

Hi, I just ran into the same prolem with you, when I execute SourceTree Setup Exe, the exe run about 10 second and auto close.

Later I try other version installer here:

https://www.sourcetreeapp.com/download-archives

I dwonload 2.1.10.0  and install successfully.

Hi, I just ran into the same prolem with you, when I execute SourceTree Setup Exe, the exe run about 10 second and auto close.

Later I try other version installer here:

https://www.sourcetreeapp.com/download-archives

I dwonload 2.1.10.0  and install successfully.

I cannot run this either, I am forced to try a previous version as productivity is getting lost.

My solution ended up matching Mark Redman's below.  I deleted the custom dictionary file SourceTree v2.1.11 was complaining about and now v2.3.1 will load.  I find it strange that the latest just closed instead of asking about the file.

I also learned the custom dictionary file didn't even exist on my PC.  Some feedback would be to have SourceTree actually check if the file exists rather than setting a flag for the file and leaving it set.

minnsey Atlassian Team Oct 04, 2017

Hi Sourcetree checks that the files does NOT exist as it is the presence of a reference to a non-existent files that causes performance issues.

0 votes
minnsey Atlassian Team Jan 20, 2016

Hi,

Its probably worth you creating a support ticket at https://support.atlassian.com. 

It seems the installer is failing before SourceTree itself every runs. To provide some additional information Could you try running the installer with logging turned on? e.g.
{code}
.\SourceTreeSetup_1.6.23.exe /L*v log.txt
{code}
And then upload the log.txt tot he support ticket?
It might also be useful to record the process using Windows' Problem Steps Recorder http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/How-do-I-use-Problem-Steps-Recorder and attaching the generated screenshots.

Thanks

Well, turns out that running CCLeaner was all I needed to do to get this working :/ 

CCleaner cannot fix reg corruption.

In many cases, the problem is with MSI registry - corrupted reg.

Here is the only tool can fix corrupted MSI registry: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/mats/program_install_and_uninstall/en

Could not start SourceTree 2.3.1 on Windows10. After trying uninstalling/reinstalling with no improvement, editing the user.config file as described here fixed it for me: https://community.atlassian.com/t5/Sourcetree-questions/SourceTree-2-3-1-Windows-will-not-launch/qaq-p/643914

This fixed it for me as well. Before this I tried cleaning the registry, uninstalling and reinstalling, and wiping the AppData/Local directories. Editing the config file as this post mentions finally did the trick.

I was getting installation error on my new Window 10 laptop. Tried few things mentioned above but couldn't resolve the issue. Then ran one utility from Microsoft to cleanup the registry as suggested in Atlassian site: https://confluence.atlassian.com/sourcetreekb/the-installation-update-or-removal-of-sourcetree-is-not-successul-on-windows-735642921.html.

It worked!

It is a free Mercurial and Git Client for Windows and Mac platforms which is used to provide a graphical interface for repositories, between users and Git. It may raise some issue while update or install process in Windows 10. If you having some problem with Windows 10 then you may visit this link Windows Technical Support to remove your problem form your Windows.

My solution was related to WMI. If you go into Manage Computer under Services & Applications and right-click WMI Control -> Properties. If you see a failed message or other errors, this may be the issue.  If you can't fix WMI the traditional ways described on the web, try this.

Go into dcomcnfg and try to look at the

Component services > computers > My computer > Dcom config

It may prompt you for classes not registered - Say Yes. Once I did that, my WMI properties were working again and SourceTree reinstalled perfectly.

Download any best antivirus security software and run software updater tool and problem is fixed. below is the link to purchase this software updater tool.

 

https://www.softref.com/product-category/softwares/antivirus/

Suggest an answer

Log in or Sign up to answer
TAGS
Community showcase
Posted in Sourcetree

[dev team] Sourcetree for Windows 2019 Preview - Dark Theme

Hi folks, While the full post is over on our blog I'd like to share the dark theme we've got planned for 2019 here directly as well to keep the discussion going.  The ...

3,259 views 19 18
Join discussion

Community Events

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Find an event

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Unfortunately there are no Community Events near you at the moment.

Host an event

You're one step closer to meeting fellow Atlassian users at your local event. Learn more about Community Events

Events near you