Come for the products,
stay for the community

The Atlassian Community can help you and your team get more value out of Atlassian products and practices.

Atlassian Community about banner
4,299,994
Community Members
 
Community Events
165
Community Groups

Is there a way to export a list of Projects in JIRA?

I know where to view my list of Projects, but is there a way to easily export the list to an Excel/CSV file?

4 answers

9 votes

@Daka Ayra 

Another, simpler way of exporting Jira projects to Excel and creating relevant reports is by using the built-in template and export option of Better Excel Exporter. The options exist for both the Jira Data Center (Server) and Jira Cloud versions.

You can generate an Excel report of Jira projects like this in seconds:

jira-project-export.png

jira-projects-export-menu.png

(Please note that Better Excel Exporter is a paid and supported app and I'm part of the team developing it.)

8 votes

Hi @Caitlin Bell 

You can use the Jira REST api to get the list of projects.

JIRA_URL/rest/api/latest/project

You will then get a json which you can convert to csv by going to https://json-csv.com/

I hope it helps.

Ravi 

Thanks for the information. I really needed it. 

Hi @Ravi Sagar _Sparxsys_ ,

the call brings only the latest projects (not all of them) could you point to call that list all projects 

 

Thanks

Like # people like this

Hi!
I would need this as well.

Thanks, @Ravi Sagar _Sparxsys_ !

Like Sandra Fuchs likes this

Hi @Ravi Sagar _Sparxsys_ 

Best answer and no need for expensive plugins. thanks

Like Sandra Fuchs likes this
Gauri I'm New Here Feb 22, 2022

@Ravi Sagar _Sparxsys_ 

How can we get the most visited Project, most active users, etc in JIRA v6.3.11?

The "latest" in the URI path refers to the API version- it does not filter the projects that are returned. See https://docs.atlassian.com/software/jira/docs/api/REST/7.6.1/. You could instead use /rest/api/2/project, since "2" is the current version. 

If you aren't seeing all projects it might be because the signed in user does not have the right permissions.

0 votes

Hi @Caitlin Bell 

 

I'm Leo from DEISER (Solution and Makertplace Partner)

Are you using Jira Data Center? If yes, have you tried Projectrak?
https://confluence.deiser.com/projectrak/8.1.1/export-to-excel-110953960.html 

With Projectrak you can export to excel your projects, also, you can create some script fields like "Date last updates" or "Number of issues", this is an example for "Number of issues":

package deiser.profields.scripts

import com.atlassian.jira.bc.issue.search.SearchService
import com.atlassian.jira.component.ComponentAccessor
import com.atlassian.jira.jql.builder.JqlQueryBuilder
import com.atlassian.jira.web.bean.PagerFilter


// Components
def searchService = ComponentAccessor.getOSGiComponentInstanceOfType(SearchService.class)
def jiraAuthenticationContext = ComponentAccessor.jiraAuthenticationContext

// Script variables
def loggedInUser = jiraAuthenticationContext.getLoggedInUser()

// Make JQL query
def query = JqlQueryBuilder.newBuilder()
        .where()
        .project(project.id).and()
        .buildQuery()

// Returns the issue count
return searchService.search(loggedInUser, query, PagerFilter.unlimitedFilter).results.size()

I hope it helps you!

Try Projectrak:
https://marketplace.atlassian.com/apps/1210816/projectrak-project-tracking-for-jira?hosting=datacenter&tab=overview 

Leo

Hi, @Caitlin Bell 

When you have administration access you can export from Jira in optimizer plugin.

at the first, please download optimizer for Jira from Atlassian marketplace then add it to your Jira, so you can get any export you want.

here is 2 link that I know help you:

https://optimizer.forjira.com/

 

https://marketplace.atlassian.com/apps/1217194/optimizer-for-jira-cleaner-for-jira?hosting=cloud&tab=overview

Suggest an answer

Log in or Sign up to answer
TAGS

Community Events

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Find an event

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Unfortunately there are no Community Events near you at the moment.

Host an event

You're one step closer to meeting fellow Atlassian users at your local event. Learn more about Community Events

Events near you