Create
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Sign up Log in

Next challenges

Recent achievements

  • Global
  • Personal

Recognition

  • Give kudos
  • Received
  • Given

Leaderboard

  • Global

Trophy case

Kudos (beta program)

Kudos logo

You've been invited into the Kudos (beta program) private group. Chat with others in the program, or give feedback to Atlassian.

View group

It's not the same without you

Join the community to find out what other Atlassian users are discussing, debating and creating.

Atlassian Community Hero Image Collage

How do create cross-space navigation sidebar?

Deleted user Aug 13, 2013

How would I go about creating a custom set of links on my sidebar that doesn't disappear when I go to a different space? I have a site with hundreds of spaces and would like a global navigation across them all on my left sidebar. Thoughts? Thanks in advance.

4 answers

1 accepted

5 votes
Answer accepted

If you're trying to add pagetrees to the sidebar in a space, but want to include the links from other spaces, you can't. However, you can do what we did, in this case, which is to create a "link page". This "link page" page has just a page tree macro for its own space.

Then, in another space, you can use the include macro to include the contents of the link page, which lets you add the other space's page tree to any space you want.

Not sure if I explained this clearly, but it's an approach we used when we had multiple spaces but wanted links to all the other spaces' contents.

Best answer for me. Just to clarify, one needs to create a "page tree" macro within the space they want show elsewhere - use @ and the page to include a page tree. Then in the other space, look for a macro called "include page" macro and again, use @ and the page name to find it in the "page tree" macro.

Hello Chris, with the markup described in this article you can add to the top bar site wide links - not exactly what you were looking for, but may help as a starting point. :)

If I understand you correctly, you'd like to be able to set one sidebar and then apply it to multiple spaces, yes? If so, I just submitted an improvement if you'd like to add your vote.

Hello, correct.

I have done several spaces and like to link some of those visible on the sidebar.

Just stumbled upon this one. You may want to try our Spacetree add-on, which allows you to create navigation trees across multiple spaces easily: https://marketplace.atlassian.com/plugins/com.simplenia.confluence.plugins.spacetree

Hope this helps

Cheers,
Remo 

Suggest an answer

Log in or Sign up to answer
TAGS
Community showcase
Published in Confluence

Announcing Team Calendars in Confluence Data Center

Hi Community! We're thrilled to share that Team Calendars for Confluence is now a built-in feature for Confluence Data Center releases 7.11 and beyond.  A long time favorite,  Team Cale...

156 views 0 5
Read article

Community Events

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Find an event

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Unfortunately there are no Community Events near you at the moment.

Host an event

You're one step closer to meeting fellow Atlassian users at your local event. Learn more about Community Events

Events near you