It's not the same without you

Join the community to find out what other Atlassian users are discussing, debating and creating.

Atlassian Community Hero Image Collage

How to automatically transition an epic when story starts to progress?

As a JIRA admin I want

  • my open EPIC ticket to transition automatically into the next status (in progress)

if

  • one of the issues in epic
  • one of the linked stories

is moved from open to any other status (e.g. in progress, in dev, ..).

 

List of installed add-ons which may be useful:

  • Automation
  • JIRA Utilities
  • JIRA Suites Utilities
  • JQL tricks
  • Script Runner

I can´t find any option in the post function area or any other hint how to solve that problem for EPICS and STORIES - only for tasks / subtasks.

 

 

6 answers

2 votes
Andreas Knecht Community Leader Nov 21, 2016

There's now a very easy to configure way to transition stories when their epic changes (and vice versa) using Automation for JIRA!

You can easily modify related issues (such as parents, stories, sub-tasks, epics, linked issues and even JQL) using our related issues action and condition:

(this example moves stories in the epic to "To Do" but that could be changed to anything really. You could set this up in reverse so that changes to a story transition the parent epic)

For more details see https://blog.codebarrel.io/synchronize-parent-and-sub-task-issues-with-automation-for-jira-bdcca6c9d453

Thanks very much!! That's exactly that I was looking for!. Now, when any of the Epic's Issues is resolved differently than "Done", the status of the Epic changes to his corresponding state. :D!

This also solved my problem - thanks for the tip!!! 

I've written a small service that transitions Epics automatically if the status of linked stories is updated. It can be easily integrated into JIRA.

The source code is open source on GitHub here. I've also described in a blog post how it works here.

Best Answer, since it's free and does exactly what the user is asking for. Nice work Martin, thanks for this! 

I get that Atlassian wants to leverage the marketplace, but this seems like a condition that should be relatively logical function of an epic. When moving first ticket allow prompt to transition an epic, on last issue to done, ask if epic should be closed. Which I think already happens... could be wrong! 

0 votes
Steven Behnke Community Leader Oct 06, 2016

Please let us know what add-ons you have – This isn't really possible out of the box but many add-ons add functionality that add capabilities like this.

I added a list of add ons above in the ticket. 

Thanks in advance!

@Steven Behnke - any idea on that topic? 

Suggest an answer

Log in or Sign up to answer
Community showcase
Posted in Jira

The Jira Server Mobile App is here!

Hey Community! My name is James and I am a product manager on the Server Mobile team. I am excited to announce the new Jira Server Mobile apps for both iPhone and Android are now available. This is...

51 views 1 3
Join discussion

Community Events

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Find an event

Connect with like-minded Atlassian users at free events near you!

Unfortunately there are no Community Events near you at the moment.

Host an event

You're one step closer to meeting fellow Atlassian users at your local event. Learn more about Community Events

Events near you